Wednesday, November 16, 2005

Noooooo Mr. Nanners!

So we had friends over on Sunday night, and anyone who lives in DC could tell you it was absolutely beautiful that day and evening - warm enough to eat outside with a light jacket.

Puck came over and helped us cook - an amazing thai coconut curry, with coconut-lime rice, and accompanied by black-eyed-pea pancakes topped with rip-your-eyeballs-out-spicy mango chutney and copious amounts of wine. YEAH!

Anyhoo, Mr. Nanners and Monkey Stick came over, of course, and proceeded to climb all over me for 2 hours. I guess I shouldn't have been surprised when I woke up gagging because my throat was swollen shut - yikes!

It's Friday now, and I have to say that I'm just... yeah, JUST getting over feeling like crap from those kitties. Andy said I shouldn't be surprised, because I was "molesting them" for hours. But STILL.. UGH.

I have pictures to prove that these kitties exist, but darnit, I can't get them on this thing...

Thursday, November 10, 2005

Mr. Nanners and his friend Monkey Stick!

Andy and I have a "fake pet" - a little neighborhood kitty we call Mr. Nanners, who likes to come into our back yard on occasion. He's super super cute - teeny little gray tabby who is ridiculously snuggly. We heart Mr. Nanners. The other day I saw a flyer in my hood that he was missing! And I found out that his name is really "Misty" or some other boring vanilla name like that. So we jokingly started calling him our flat pet. I know, it's not very funny... but we did laugh... hangs head in shame

So last night, Mr. Nanners came back!!! and he brought a puffy little white kitty friend who we named Monkey Stick (don't ask... if you like the comic Lenore you'll get the joke - oop oop). I was so happy that I didn't have to imagine him in someone's tire tread any more! Yay!

The end.

Tom FRIGGIN Jones

I love Tom Jones. There, I said it. Went and saw him at the 9:30 club last night - MAN is he ever GREAT. You can read all about it here

Friday, November 04, 2005

the 6 degrees of Kevin Bacon and me

My parents pointed out last night that I was, most likely, now a part of the 6 degrees of Kevin Bacon. We brainstormed a bunch, and they were right! Here's what we came up with:

Kevin Bacon in Mystic River with Tim Robbins
Tim Robbins in Top Gun (believe it or not...) with Tom Cruise
Tom Cruise in Far and Away with Nicole Kidman
Nicole Kidman with me!

moahahaha... my plot to take over the entertainment industry is FINALLY coming together...

Tuesday, November 01, 2005

Rosa Parks

I was fortunate enough to see the funeral procession of Rosa parks from the Metropolitan AME Church through DC yesterday. Her hearse was followed by an empty vintage Metro bus and 2 other contemporary Metro busses full of family and friends. It gave me goosebumps, and it brightened my day to think on the legacy that one tiny woman could leave behind.

I found this quote, which I particularly liked:

"I am leaving this legacy to all of you ... to bring peace, justice, equality, love and a fulfillment of what our lives should be. Without vision, the people will perish, and without courage and inspiration, dreams will die."

I hope we can build on and maintain the results of all her hard work.